logo
 
© http://bishops-in-china.com 
Dioceses in China > H - L / A - G / M - Z
H - L

Dioceses in China H-L


For the list of the dioceses, the new nomenclature of the Annuario Pontificio was used. Dioceses and their names according to the CPA are shown as cross-references.

 

Haichow, see Haizhou

 

Haimen, 11.8.1926 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese

Zhu Kaimin (Tsu Kai-min), Simon (1926-46), Apost. Vicar

Zhu Kaimin (Tsu Kai-min), Simon (1946-60), Bishop

Yu Cheng-cai, Matthew (1959-2006), Bishop

Yuan Wen Zai, Marc (1989-died? ), Bishop

Shen Bin, Joseph (2010- ), Bishop

 

Hainan, 15.3.1929 Mission "sui iuris", 18.5.1936 Apost. Prefecture

Julliotte, Paul Marie Joseph (1929-36), Superior

Julliotte, Paul Marie Joseph (1936-39), Apost. Prefect

Desperben, Dominique (1939-80), Apost. Prefect

 

Haizhou, Dinghai [Haichow, Tunghai], 9.6.1949 Apost. Prefecture

Lacretelle, Ferdinand (1951-83), Apost. Prefect

 

Hanchung, see Hanzhong

Handan, see Daming

Hangchow, see Hangzhou

 

Hangzhou [Hangchow], 10.5.1910 Apost. Vicariate Western Chekiang [Ce-Kiam Occidentale], 3.12.1924 changed name into Hangchow [Hangzhou], 11.4.1946 Archdiocese

Faveau, Paul Albert (1910-37), Apost. Vicar

Deymier, Jean Joseph Georges (1937-46), Apost. Vicar

Deymier, Jean Joseph Georges (1946-56), Archbishop

Wu Guo-huan, Matthias (1958-retired ?), Bishop

Zhu Fengqing, John (1988-97), Bishop

Cao Xiangde, Matthew (2000- ), Bishop

 

 

Hankou [Hankow], 2.9.1870 Apost. Vicariate Eastern Hupeh [Hu-Pè Orientale], 12.12.1923 changed name into Hankow [Hankou], 11.4.1946 Archdiocese, for CPA since 2000 together with Hanyang and Wuchan patriotic diocese of Wuhan

Zanoli, Eustachio (1870-83), Apost. Vicar

Carlassare, Vincenzo Epifanio  (1884-1909), Apost. Vicar

Gennaro, Graziano (1906-09), Coadjutor

Gennaro, Graziano (1909-23), Apost. Vicar

Massi, Eugenio (1927-44), Apost. Vicar

Rosà, Giuseppe Maurizio (1946-61), Archbishop

Liu Hede, Odoric (1950-1984), Administrator

Liu Hede, Odoric (1984-2001) Bishop

Dong Guang-qing, Bernardin (1958-84), Bishop

Dong Guang-qing, Bernardin (1984-2007), Archbishop

Yang Shao-huai (Yang Xiaohuai), Anthony (1984-98), Aux.-Bishop

Shen Guo’an, Joseph (2011), Bishop (Elect)

 

 

Hankow, see Hankou

 

Hanyang, 12.12.1923 Apost. Prefecture, 14.7.1927 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA part of patriotic diocese of Wuhan

Galvin, Edward John (1924-27), Apost. Prefect

Galvin, Edward John (1927-46), Apost. Vicar

Galvin, Edward John (1946-56), Bishop

Tu Shi-hua, Anthony (1959-?), Bishop

Zhang Boren (Zhang Bairen, Chang Bairen), Peter (1986-2005), Bishop


 

Hanzhong [Hanchung], 1885 Mission Southern Shensi [Scen-Si Meridionale], 6.7.1887 Apost. Vicariate Southern Shensi [Scen-Si Meridionale], 2.12.1924 name changed to Hanchung [Hanzhong], 11.4.1946 Diocese

Giulianelli, Francesco (1885-1887), Apost. Administrator
Antonucci, Gregorio (1888-1895), Apost. Vicar

Passerini, Pio Giuseppe (1895-1918), Apost. Vicar

Capettini, Antonio Maria (1919-25), Apost. Vicar

Balconi, Lorenzo (1928-34), Apost. Vicar

Civelli, Mario (1935-46), Apost. Vicar

Civelli, Mario (1946), Bishop

Maggi, Giuseppe (1946-49), Apost. Administrator

Maggi, Giuseppe (1949-63), Bishop

Li Sheng-xue, John (1959-1984) Bishop

Yu Chengti, Bartholomew (1981-2003), Bishop

Yu Chengxin, Mathias (1989-?), Coadjutor?

Yu Ren Shen (Yu Runchen), Louis (1986-2003), Coadjutor (for CPA Bishop)

Yu Ren Shen (Yu Runchen), Louis (2003- ), Bishop

 

Harbin, Apost. Exarchate (Byzantine)

Abrantowicz, Fabian (1928-39), Exarch

Cikoto, Andrzej (1939-53), Exarch

 

Harbin, 28.05.1931 Apost. Administration, since 1958 patriotic diocese, since 1983 patriotic diocese Heilongjiang, which includes also Jiamusi and Qiqihar

Costantini, Celso (1931-33), Ordinary

Zanin, Mario (1933-46), Ordinary

Wang Rui-huan (Wang Rui Kuan), Peter (1959-1992), Bishop

Liu Huanbo, Louis (1990-93), Aux.- Bishop

Liu Huanbo, Louis (1993-97), Bishop

Wei Jingyi, Joseph (? - ?), Apost. Administrator

Zhao Hongchun, Joseph (2011 - ), Apost. Administrator

Yue Fusheng, Joseph (2012- ), Bishop

 

Heilongjiang, see Harbin (Apost. Administration)

Hengchow, see Hengyang
Hengshui, see Jingxian

 

Hengyang [Hengchow], 23.7.1930 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA part of patriotic diocese of Hunan

Palazzi, Raffaele Angelo (1930-46), Apost. Vicar

Palazzi, Raffaele Angelo (1946-51), Bishop

Wang Cizhang (Wan Tsu-chang), Joseph (1952-61), Bishop

Guo Ze-qian, Tarcisius (1958-77), Bishop


Heze, see Caozhou

Hinganfu, see Ankang

 

Hohhot [Suiyüan, Kuei Sui], 11.12.1883 Apost. Vicariate Southwestern Mongolia  [Mongolia Occiduo-Meridionale], 14.3.1922 name changed to Suiyüan [Hohhot], 11.4.1946 Archdiocese

Vos, Alphonse de (1883-88), Apost. Vicar

Hamer, Ferdinand Hubert (1888-1900), Apost. Vicar

Bermijn, Alphonse (1901-15), Apost. Vicar

Van Dijck, Louis (1915-37), Apost. Vicar

Morel, Louis (1938-46), Apost. Vicar

Morel, Louis (1946-51), Archbishop

Wang Xue-ming (Wang Hsueh-ming), Francis (1951-97), Archbishop

Wang Xi Xian, John Baptiste (1997-2005), Bishop

Li Congzhe, John (1984-2002), Bishop

Fan Luyi, Louis (1992-?), Bishop/Administrator

Jiang Liren, John (2000-2001), Coadjutor

Meng Qinglu, Paul (2010- ), Bishop

 

Ho-Nan Meridionale, see Nanyang

Ho-Nan Occidentale, see Zhengzhou

Ho-Nan Orientale, see Kaifeng

Ho-Nan Settentrionale, see Jixian

Honan, see Jixian

 

Hong Kong [Xianggang], 22.4.1841 Apost. Prefecture, 4.10.1874 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese

Joset, Teodoro (1841-42), Apost. Prefect

Feliciani, Antonio (1842-47), Apost. Prefect

Forcade, Theodor Augustin (1847-50) Apost. Pro-Prefect

Feliciani, Antonio (1850-55), Apost. Prefect “ad interim”

Ambrosi, Luigi (1855-67), Apost. Prefect

Raimondi, Giovanni Timoleon (1867-68), Apost. Pro-Prefect

Raimondi, Giovanni Timoleon (1868-74), Apost. Prefect

Raimondi, Giovanni Timoleon (1874-94), Apost. Vicar

Piazzoli, Luigi (1895-1904), Apost. Vicar

Pozzoni, Domenico (1905-24), Apost. Vicar

De Maria, Pietro (1905-23), Apost. Pro-Vicar
Spada, Giovanni (1924-1926), Apost. Pro-Vicar

Valtorta, Enrico Pascal (1926-46), Apost. Vicar

Valtorta, Enrico Pascal (1946-51), Bishop

Bianchi, Lorenzo (1949-51), Coadjutor

Bianchi, Lorenzo (1951-68), Bishop

Hsu Chen-ping, Francis (1967-68), Aux.- Bishop

Hsu Chen-ping, Francis (1968-69), Apost. Administrator

Hsu Chen-ping, Francis (1969-73), Bishop

Lei Wang-kee (Wang Kei-lei), Peter (1971-73), Aux.- Bishop

Lei Wang-kee (Wang Kei-lei), Peter (1973-74), Bishop

Lam Cheuk-Wai, Gabriel (1974-1975), Vicar Capitular

Wu Cheng-chung, John Baptist (1975-2002), Bishop, 1988 Cardinal

Zen Ze-kiun, Joseph (1996-2002), Coadjutor

Tong Hon, John (1996-2008), Aux.- Bishop

Zen Ze-kiun, Joseph (2002- 2009), Bishop, 2006 Cardinal

Tong Hon, John (2008-2009), Coadjutor

Tong Hon, John (2009-2017), Bishop, 2012 Cardinal

Yeung Ming-cheung, Michael (2014-2016), Aux.-Bishop

Lee Bun Sang, Stephen (2014-2016), Aux.-Bishop

Ha Chi-shing, Joseph (2014- ), Aux.-Bishop

Yeung Ming-cheung, Michael (2016-2017), Coadjutor

Yeung Ming-cheung, Michael (2017- ), Bishop

 

Hongdong [Hungtung], 24.5.1932 Apost. Prefect, 18.4.1950 Diocese

Tcheng Ngnou-tang (Cheng Yutang), Peter (1932-42), Apost. Prefect

Kao, Joseph (1943-45), Apost. Prefect

Han Tingbi (Han Ting-pi), Francis (1949-50), Apost. Pro-Prefect

Han Tingbi (Han Ting-pi), Francis (1950-91), Bishop

Sun Yuanmo, Joseph (1982-91), Aux.-Bishop

Sun Yuanmo, Joseph (1991), Coadjutor

Sun Yuanmo, Joseph (1991-2006), Bishop

 

Houkouang, see Changsha

Hsíamen, see Xiamen

Huai-ning, see Anqing

 

Huizhou (patriotic diocese), 17.06.1958, today part of Guangzhou

Ye Yin-yun, Joseph (1962-81), Bishop

 

Hunan, see Changsha

Hu-Nan Meridionale, see Changsha

Hu-Nan Settentrionale, see Changde

Hungtung, see Hongdong

Hu-Pè Occiduo-Meridionale, see Yichang

Hu-Pè Occiduo-Settentrionale, see Laohekou

Hu-Pè Orientale, see Hankou

Hu-Pè, see Hupeh


 

Hupeh [Hu-Pè],  8.4.1856 Apost. Vicariate, 2.9.1870 divided into Eastern Hupeh [Hu-Pè Orientale, Hankou], Northwestern Hupeh  [Hu-Pè Occiduo-Settentrionale, Laohekou] and Southwestern Hupeh [Hu-Pè Occiduo-Meridionale, Yichang]

Spelta, Luigi Celestino (1856-62), Apost. Vicar

Zanoli, Eustachio (1861-62), Coadjutor

Zanoli, Eustachio (1862-70), Apost. Vicar

 

Hwangchow, see Qichun

Ichang, see Yichang

Ichow, see Linyi

Iduhsien, see Yiduxian


 

I-li / Kul-Dia, 1.10.1888 Mission “sui iuris”, 1922 suppressed

Steenemann, Johannes Baptist (1893-1918), Superior

Hoogers, Gerard-Joseph (1918-22), Superior

 

 

Jehol, see Jinzhou

 

Jí’an [Kí-an], 19.8.1879 Apost. Vicariate Southern Kiangsi [Kiam-Si Meridionale], 25.8.1920 name changed to Kingan, 3.12.1924 name changed to Kianfu, 11.4.1946 Diocese Kian [Ji’an], for CPS part of patriotic diocese of Jiangxi

Rouger, François Adrien (1879-83), Apost. Pro-Vicar

Rouger, François Adrien (1883-87), Apost. Vicar

Coqset, Auguste (1887-1907), Apost. Vicar

Ciceri, Nicolas (1907-31), Apost. Vicar

Mignani, Gaetano (1928-31), Coadjutor

Mignani, Gaetano (1931-46), Apost. Vicar

Mignani, Gaetano (1946-73), Bishop


Jiamusi [Kiamusze], 9.7.1928 Mission "sui iuris" Ilan, 13.4.1937 name changed to Kiamusze [Jiamusi], 9.4.1940 Apost. Prefecture, for CPA together with Harbin and Qiqihar part of patriotic diocese of Heilongjiang

Sauer, Bonifaz (1928-34), Apost. Administrator

Eberharter, Adelard (1934-40), Superior
Hintringer, Isidor Hermengild (1940-83), Apost. Prefect

Wei Jingyi, Joseph (? - ), Administrator

 

Jian’ou [Kienow, Kienning], 28.4.1931 Mission "sui iuris", 3.1.1938 Apost. Prefecture Kienow [Jian’ou], for CPA together with Shaowu patriotic diocese of Minbei

Curran, Paul Adam (1932-37), Superior

Cassidy, William Ferrer (1937-38), Superior

O’ Connor, Michael Augustin (1938-41), Apost. Prefect

Curran, Paul Adam (1948-53), Apost. Prefect

Lin Jiashan, Peter (2010 ?- ), Apost. Prefect

 

Jiangmen [Kongmoon], 31.1.1924 Apost. Prefecture, 3.2.1927 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese

Walsh, James Edward (1924-27), Apost. Prefect

Walsh, James Edward (1927-36), Apost. Vicar

Paschang, Adolphe (1937-46), Apost. Vicar

Paschang, Adolphe (1946-68), Bishop

Kang Yingnian, (1958-?), Bishop

Li Pan-shi, Peter Paul (1981-2007), Bishop
Liang Jiansen, Paul (2011- ), Bishop

 

Jiangxi, see Nanchang

 

Jilin [Kírín], 10.5.1898 Apost. Vicariate Northern Manchuria [Manciuria Settentrionale], 3.12.1924 name changed to Kirin [Jilin], 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA together with Siping and Yanji patriotic diocese of Jilin

Lalouyer, Pierre (1898-1923), Apost. Vicar

Gaspais, Auguste (1920-23), Coadjutor

Gaspais, Auguste (1923-46), Apost. Vicar

Lemaire, Charles Joseph (1939-45), Coadjutor

Duhart, Pierre (1946-?), Apost. Pro-Vicar

Gaspais, Auguste (1946-52), Bishop

Duhart, Pierre (1952-63), Apost. Administrator

Wang Wei-ming, Mathew (1959-81), Bishop

Liu Dian-chi (Li Dianxi), Roch (1982-85), Bishop

Li Xue-song, John (1985-94), Bishop

Han Jindao, Andreas (1982/86- ), Bishop of Siping

Zhang Hanmin, Damase (1995-99), Administrator

Zhang Hanmin, Damase (1999-2009), Bishop

 

Jinan [Tsinan], 3.9.1839 Apost. Vicariate Shantung [Scian-Ton or Chan-tong], 2.1.1882 name changed to Northern Shantung [Scian-Ton Settentrionale], 3.12.1924 name changed to Tsinanfu, 11.4.1946 Archdiocese

Besi, Ludovico Maria conte de (1839-48), Apost. Vicar

Moccagatta, Luigi (1841-44), Apost. Pro-Vicar

Moccagatta, Luigi (1844-48), Coadjutor

Moccagatta, Luigi (1848-70), Apost. Vicar

Fantoni, Annibale (1848 (?) - ?), Apost. Pro-Vicar

Cosi, Eligio Pietro (1865-70), Coadjutor

Cosi, Eligio Pietro (1870-85), Apost. Vicar

Geremia, Beniamino (1884-85), Coadjutor

Geremia, Beniamino (1885-88), Apost. Vicar

Marchi, Pietro Paolo de (1889-1901), Apost. Vicar

Giesen, Ephrem (1902-19), Apost. Vicar

Schmücker, Adalbert (1920-27), Apost. Vicar

Herkenrath, Damaszen (1927-29), Apost. Pro-Vicar

Jarre, Cyrill Rudolph (1929-46), Apost. Vicar

Jarre, Cyrill Rudolph (1946-52), Archbishop

P’ing Ta-kuan, John (1952-84), Administrator

Zhong Huai-de, Joseph (1958-1980), Bishop

Dong Wen-long, (1958-78), Bishop

Guo Chuan-zhen, Samuel (1987- ?), Aux.- Bishop

Zhao Zi-ping (Chao Ziping), James (1987-88), Aux.- Bishop

Zhao Zi-ping (Chao Ziping), James (1988-2008), Archbishop

Zhang Xianwang, Joseph (2004-2008), Coadjutor

Zhang Xianwang, Joseph (2008- ), Archbishop

 

Jingxian [Kinghsien], Hengshui, 25.4.1939 Apost. Prefecture, 9.1.1947 Diocese, for CPA diocese of Hengshui

Brellinger, Leopold (1939-47), Apost. Prefect

Brellinger, Leopold (1947-67), Bishop

Fan Wen-xing, Peter (1954-?), Administrator

Fan Wen-xing, Peter (1980-99), Bishop

Gao Yuchen, Thomas (1989-?), Bishop

Chen Xilu, Matthias (1996-99), Coadjutor

Chen Xilu, Matthias (1999-2008), Bishop

Feng Xinmao, Peter (2004-2008), Coadjutor

Feng Xinmao, Peter (2008- ), Bishop

 

 

 

Jingzhou, see Shashi

 

 

 

Jining [Tsíníng, Wumeng], 8.2.1929 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA patriotic diocese of Wumeng

Zhang Zhiliang, Evarist (1929-32), Apost. Vicar

Fan Henggan, Joseph (1933-46), Apost. Vicar

Fan Henggan, Joseph (1946-75/79), Bishop

Liu Shigong, John (1989-2017), Bishop

Yao Shun, Anthony, candidate for Coadjutor

 

Jinzhong, see Yuci

 

Jinzhou [Jehol], 11.12.1883 Apostolic Vicariate of Eastern Mongolia [Mongolia Orientale], 3.12.1924 name changed to Jehol [Jinzhou], 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA parts of Jehol diocese became patriotic diocese of Chengde, other parts belongs now to patriotic diocese of Liaoning

Rutjes, Theodorus Hermann (1883-96), Apost. Vicar

Abels, Conrad (1897-1942), Apost. Vicar

Janssens, Louis (1922-42), Coadjutor

Janssens, Louis (1942-46), Apost. Vicar

Janssens, Louis (1946-48), Bishop

Oste, Joseph Julien (1948-71), Bishop
Shi Huayu, (1953-58), Apost. Administrator

Zhao You-min, (1958-84), Bishop

Guo Jincai, Joseph (2010- ), Bishop

 

 

Jixian [Weíhwei, Anyang], 2.3.1844 Apost. Vicariate Honan, 28.8.1882 name changed to Northern Honan [Ho-Nan Settentrionale], name changed to Weíhwei, 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA patriotic diocese of Anyang

Baldus, Jean Henri (1844-65), Apost. Vicar

Jandard, André (1865-67), Administrator

Peyralbe, André (1868-69), Apost. Pro-Vicar

Volonteri, Simeone (1869-73), Apost. Pro-Vicar

Volonteri, Simeone (1873-84), Apost. Vicar

Scarella, Stefano (1884-1902), Apost. Vicar

Menicatti, Giovanni (1901-03), Apost. Pro-Vicar

Menicatti, Giovanni (1903-20), Apost. Vicar

Chiolino, Martino (1921-29), Apost. Vicar

Chiolino, Martino (1929-46), Apost. Administrator

Civelli, Mario (1946-66), Bishop

Chiolino, Martino (1946-48), Apost. Administrator

Zhang Huaixin, Thomas (1981-2016), Bishop

Zhang Yinlin, Joseph (2015-2016), Coadjutor

Zhang Yinlin, Joseph (2016- ), Bishop

 

Kaifeng, 21.10.1916 Apost. Vicariate Eastern Honan [Ho-Nan Orientale], 3.12.1924 name changed to Kaifeng [Kaifeng], 11.4.1946 Archdiocese

Tacconi, Noè Giuseppe (1916-41), Apost. Vicar

Barosi, Antonio (1940-41), Apost. Administrator

Nogara, Luigi (1942-46), Apost. Administrator

Pollio, Gaetano (1946-60), Archbishop

He Chunming, Stephan (1962-86), Bishop

Liang Xisheng, John Baptist (1989-2007), Bishop

Han Daoyi, Stanislaus (1993-2000), Bishop

Zhong (Song) Changfeng, Anthony (1999/2000-2011), Coadjutor

Gao Hongxiao, Joseph (2005-2007), Coadjutor

Gao Hongxiao, Joseph (2007- ), Bishop

 

 

Kaitum, see Zaitum

Kanchow, see Ganzhou

 

 

Kangding [Kangtíng],  27.3.1846 Apost. Vicariate Lhassa, 28.7.1868 name changed to Thibet, 3.12.1924 name changed to Kangting [Kangding], 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA part of patriotic diocese of Leshan

Rabin, Julien (1849-52), Apost. Prefect "ad interim"

Krick, Nicolas-Michel (1852-54), Apost. Prefect "ad interim"

Renou, Charles-René (1853-1863), Apost. Prefect

Thomine-Desmazures, Jacques Léon (1857-1864), Apost. Vicar

Chauveau, Joseph Marie (1864-77), Apost. Vicar

Biet, Félix  (1878-1901), Apost. Vicar

Giraudeau, Pierre Philippe (1891-97), Apost. Pro-Vicar

Giraudeau, Pierre Philippe (1897-1901), Coadjutor

Giraudeau, Pierre Philippe (1901-36), Apost. Vicar

Valentin, Sylvain Pierre (1926-36), Coadjutor

Valentin, Sylvain Pierre (1926-46), Apost. Vicar

Valentin, Sylvain Pierre (1946-62), Bishop

Wang Ruohan, John Baptist (1989/90- ), Bishop

 

 

Kangtíng, see Kangding

Kansu Meridionale, see Tianshui

Kansu Occidentale, see Lanzhou

Kansu Orientale, see Tianshui

Kansu Settentrionale, see Lanzhou

Kansu, see Lanzhou

Kao-Lan, see Lanzhou

Kayíng, see Meixian

Khanbaliq, see Beijing

Kiam-Si Meridionale, see Jí’an

Kiam-Si Orientale, see Yujiang

Kiam-Si Settentrionale, see Nanchang

Kiam-Si, see Nanchang

Kiamusze, see Jiamusi

Kian, see Jí’an

Kí-an, see Jí’an

Kiangchow, see Xinjiang

Kiang-nan, see Nanjing

Kiangsi, see Nanchang

Kiangsu, see Nanjing

Kíatíng, see Leshan

Kichow, see Qichun

Kienchang, see Nancheng

Kienning, see Jian’ou

Kienow, see Jian’ou

Kientchang, see Xichang

Kingan, see Jí’an

Kinghsien, see Jingxian

Kiou-Kiang, see Nanchang

Kírín, see Jilin

Kongmoon, Jiangmen

Kouangtong, see Guangzhou

Koueitcheou, see Guiyang

Kouytcheou, see Guiyang

Kuamsi, see Nanning

Kuangsi, see Nanning

Kuangtong Occidentale, see Beihai

Kuangtung, see Guangzhou

Kuei Sui, see Hohhot

Kuiceu, see Guiyang

Kul-Dia, see I-li

 

 

Kunming,  22.10.1696 Apost. Vicariate Yunnan, 16.2.1922 name changed to Yunnanfu, 11.4.1946 Archdiocese Kunming

Le Blanc, Philibert (1696-1720), Apost. Vicar

Martiliat, Joachim-Enjobert de (1739-43), Apost. Vicar

Ponsot, Joseph (1840-80), Apost. Vicar

Chauveau, Joseph Marie (1849-64), Coadjutor

Fenouil, Jean Joseph (1881-1907), Apost. Vicar

Excoffier, Joseph Claude (1895-1907), Coadjutor

Gorostarzu, Charles Marie Felix de (1907-32), Apost. Vicar

Jonghe d’ Ardoye, Georges de (1933-38), Apost. Vicar

Michel, Adolph (1935-38), Apost. Pro-Vicar

Michel, Adolph (1938-39), Apost. Administrator

Larregain, Jean (1939-42), Apost. Vicar

Michel, Adolph (1939-49), Apost. Pro-Vicar

Derouineau, Alexandre (1943-46), Apost. Vicar

Derouineau, Alexandre (1946-73), Archbishop

Kong Ling-zhong, Paul (1958-1992), Bishop

Zhang Wenchang, Lawrence (2000-2012), Apost. Administrator

Ma Yinglin, Joseph (2006- ), Bishop

 

Kweilin, see Guilin

Kweíteh, see Shangqiu

Kweyang, see Guiyang

Lanchow, see Lanzhou

 

Langfang, 1993 (unofficial) diocese, 1995 supressed

Song Wei-li, Paul (1993-?), Bishop

 

Lanlung, see Anlong

 

Lanzhou [Lanchow, Kao-Lan], 21.5.1878 Apost. Vicariate Kansu, 28.4.1905 Apost. Vicariate Northern Kansu [Kansu Settentrionale], 8.3.1922 name changed to Western Kansu [Kansu Occidentale], 3.12.1924 name changed to Lanchowfu, 11.4.1946 Archdiocese

Hamer, Ferdinand Hubert (1878-88), Apost. Vicar

Otto, Hubert (1890-1918), Apost. Vicar

Frederix, Godefroy (1920-22), Apost. Vicar
Otto, Hubert (1922-23), Apost. Administrator

Buddenbrock, Theodor (1923-24), Apost. Administrator

Buddenbrock, Theodor (1924-46), Apost. Vicar

Buddenbrock, Theodor (1946-59), Archbishop

Yang Libo, Philip (1988-98), Bishop

Han Zhihai, Joseph (2003- ), Bishop

 

 

Laohekou [Laohokow],  2.9.1870 Apostolic Vicariate Northwestern Hupeh [Hu-Pè Occiduo-Settentrionale], 3.12.1924 name changed to Laohokow [Laohekou], 11.4.1946 Diocese), for CPA part of patriotic diocese of Xiangyang

Banci, Ezechias (1870-71), Apost. Pro-Vicar

Dalceggio, César (1871), Apost. Pro-Vicar or Administrator

Zanoli, Eustachio (1871-76), Administrator

Bili, Pascal (1876-78), Apost. Vicar

Fantosati, Antonio (1878), Administrator

Banci, Ezechias (1879-1903), Apost. Vicar

Landi, Fabiano Francesco (1904-20), Apost. Vicar

Ricci, Luigi Ermenegildo (1922-30), Apost. Vicar

Ferroni, Alfonso Maria Conrad (1932-46), Apost. Vicar

Ferroni, Alfonso Maria Conrad (1946-66), Bishop


 

Laohokow, see Laohekou

 

Leshan [Kíatíng], 19.7.1929 Apost. Prefecture Yachow, 2.3.1933 Apost. Vicariate Yachow, 11.4.1946 Diocese Kiating [Leshan], for CPA together with Kangding patriotic diocese of Leshan

Li Jun-ho (Ly Yun-ho), Matthias (1929-33), Apost. Prefect

Li Jun-ho (Ly Yun-ho), Matthias (1933-35), Apost. Vicar

Yu Yuwen (Yu Teh-guen), Fabian (1936-43), Apost. Vicar

Ten Gan-lin (Deng Ji-zhou), Paul (1949-90), Bishop

Luo Duxi (Lo Tou-xy), Matthew (1993-2009), Bishop

Lei Shiyin (Chiyin), Paul (2010- ), Bishop

 

 

Lhassa, see Kangding

Liaocheng, see Yanggu

Liaoning, see Shenyang

Lichow, see Lixian

Lihsien, see Anguo

 

Lingling [Yungchow], 12.5.1925 Apost. Prefecture

Großrubatscher, Sebastian (1926-27), Apost. Prefect

Jesacher, Johannes Damascus (1928-31), Apost. Administrator

Jesacher, Johannes Damascus (1931-47), Apost. Prefect

Demetz, Vinzenz Maria (1947-48), Apost. Pro-Prefect

Kurz, Blasius Sigibald (1948-73), Apost. Prefect

Li Zhen-lin, Louis (1958-1966/76), Bishop

 


Linhai [Taichow, Taizhou], 10.8.1926 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese

Hu Ruoshan (Hu Joo-shan, Hu Jo-shan), Joseph (1926-46), Apost. Vicar

Hu Ruoshan (Hu Joo-shan, Hu Jo-shan), Joseph (1946-62), Bishop

Xu Jiwei, Anthony (1999-2010), Administrator

Xu Jiwei, Anthony (2010-2016), Bishop

 


Linqing [Lintsing], 24.3.1931 Apost. Prefecture, for CPA part of patriotic diocese of Liaocheng

Hou (Hu), Gaspar (1931-40), Apost. Prefecture

Li, Joseph (1940-47), Apost. Prefect

Li, Paul (1949-81?), Apost. Prefect

 

Lintong [Lintung], 18.5.1937 Apost. Prefecture, for CPA part of patriotic diocese of Chifeng

Larochelle, Edgar (1937-38), Apost. Prefect

Massé, Emilien (1939-43), Apost. Prefect

Prévost Godard, Joseph (1946-56), Apost. Prefect

 

Lintsing, see Linqing

Lintung, see Lintong

 

Linyi [Ichow], 1.7.1937 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese

Weber, Karl (1937-46), Apost. Vicar

Weber, Karl (1946-70), Bishop

Fang Xing Yao, John (1997- ), Bishop

 

 

Lishui, 22.6.1931 Apost. Prefecture Chuchow, 18.5.1937 name changed to Lishui, 13.5.1948 Diocese, for CPA part of patriotic diocese of Wenzhou

MacGrath, William Cecil (1932-48), Apost. Prefect

Venadam, Louis Arthur (1944-48), Apost. Pro-Prefect

Turner, Kenneth Roderick (1948-83), Bishop

 

 

Lixian [Lichow], 28.4.1931 Apost. Prefecture, for CPA part of patriotic diocese of Hunan

Martinez y Martinez, Hippolito (1932-63?), Apost. Prefect

Wang Zicheng (Huang Zichem), Anthony (1987-1995), Bishop

 

Loyang, see Luoyang

Lu An, see Changzhi

Lu Lung, see Yongping

Luan, see Changzhi

 

Luoyang [Loyang],  28.5.1929 Apost. Prefecture, 28.1.1935 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese

Bassi, Assuero Teofano (1930-35), Apost. Prefect

Bassi, Assuero Teofano (1935-46), Apost. Vicar

Bassi, Assuero Teofano (1946-70), Bishop

Xi Minhuan, Paul (1958-?), Bishop
Li Hongye, Peter (1987-2011), Bishop

Pei Ronggui, Placidus (2003-11), Coadjutor

Mao Qingfu, Peter (2003- ), Aux.-Bishop (?)